Utilities and communal services — Lori

Lori — Utilities and communal services

“Utilities and communal services” is a section of BusinessDaily.am’s “Regions in Numbers” reference: 13 tables, 72 indicators for Lori.

Period: January–August / end of August 2026.

Source: Statistical Committee of the Republic of Armenia.

3. Water supply system

Single-line length of water supply networks, end of year

IndicatorLori, 2025Lori, 2024Change, %RA, 2025
Main water pipe619.0618.50.15 302.0
Street network995.01 011.6-1.68 679.0
of which: need to be replaced476.0225.9110.74 638.0
Inter-district network179.085.7108.92 004.5

Unit: km. 2024 data: previous edition of the same Armstat publication (housing_stock__2024). Percentage change is calculated from published values.

Armstat, “Housing Stock and Communal Economy of the Republic of Armenia in 2025”, chapter 3 (PDF)

Water released into the network, losses and water supplied to consumers

IndicatorLori, 2025Lori, 2024Change, %RA, 2025
The amount of water released into the network36 610.038 055.5-3.8519 832.6
Water losses26 784.028 819.7-7.1340 734.2
The volume of water given to consumers — total9 826.09 235.86.4179 098.4
The volume of water given to consumers — for its system consumers — total9 016.08 546.75.5175 266.4
The volume of water given to consumers — for its system consumers — to population7 382.07 023.85.1119 516.1
The volume of water given to consumers — for its system consumers — to utility-household and production needs1 634.01 522.97.355 750.3
The volume of water given to consumers — to other consumers810.0689.117.53 832.0

Unit: thousand m³. 2024 data: previous edition of the same Armstat publication (housing_stock__2024). Percentage change is calculated from published values.

Armstat, “Housing Stock and Communal Economy of the Republic of Armenia in 2025”, chapter 3 (PDF)

Volume of water supplied to consumers in Yerevan, other cities and rural settlements

SettlementVolume of water supplied to consumersvolume of water supplied to consumers within its system — to the populationvolume of water supplied to consumers within its system — for utility and domestic needs and industrial purposesother consumers
Lori9 826.07 382.01 634.0810.0
Vanadzor4 760.03 902.0858.00
Alaverdi587.0473.0114.00
Akhtala105.074.031.00
Tumanyan27.025.02.00
Spitak565.0484.081.00
Stepanavan678.0550.0128.00
Tashir490.0374.0116.00
rural areas2 614.01 500.0304.0810.0
Total RA179 098.4119 516.155 750.33 832.0

Unit: thousand m³.

Armstat, “Housing Stock and Communal Economy of the Republic of Armenia in 2025”, chapter 3 (PDF)

4. Sewerage system

Single-line length of sewer networks, end of year

IndicatorLori, 2025Lori, 2024Change, %RA, 2025
Main collector98.498.7-0.31 092.5
Street network319.0320.9-0.62 680.8
of which: need to be replaced319.0170.387.32 674.3
Inter-district and inter-yard network47.436.230.9518.6

Unit: km. 2024 data: previous edition of the same Armstat publication (housing_stock__2024). Percentage change is calculated from published values.

Armstat, “Housing Stock and Communal Economy of the Republic of Armenia in 2025”, chapter 4 (PDF)

Volume of wastewater discharged into the sewerage system

IndicatorLori, 2025Lori, 2024Change, %RA, 2025
Volume of wastewater discharged into the sewerage system6 513.06 103.26.7133 511.0
discharged through treatment facilities00×67 045.0
discharged without treatment6 513.06 103.26.766 466.0

Unit: thousand m³. 2024 data: previous edition of the same Armstat publication (housing_stock__2024). Percentage change is calculated from published values.

Armstat, “Housing Stock and Communal Economy of the Republic of Armenia in 2025”, chapter 4 (PDF)

Volume of wastewater discharged into the sewerage system in Yerevan, other cities and rural settlements

SettlementVolume of wastewater discharged into the sewerage systemdischarged through treatment facilitiesdischarged without treatment
Lori6 513.006 513.0
Vanadzor4 578.004 578.0
Alaverdi525.00525.0
Akhtala81.0081.0
Tumanyan19.0019.0
Spitak408.00408.0
Stepanavan674.00674.0
Tashir150.00150.0
rural areas78.0078.0
Total RA133 511.067 045.066 466.0

Unit: thousand m³.

Armstat, “Housing Stock and Communal Economy of the Republic of Armenia in 2025”, chapter 4 (PDF)

6. Sanitary cleaning of urban settlements

Number of special-purpose vehicles in Yerevan and other cities

IndicatorLori, 2025Lori, 2024Change, %RA, 2025
Number of special-purpose vehicles4244-4.5687
garbage trucks2930-3.3366
other vehicles1314-7.1321

Unit: units. 2024 data: previous edition of the same Armstat publication (housing_stock__2024). Percentage change is calculated from published values.

Armstat, “Housing Stock and Communal Economy of the Republic of Armenia in 2025”, chapter 6 (PDF)

Vehicle-days in the sanitary cleaning system and working time efficiency coefficient

IndicatorLori, 2025Lori, 2024Change, %RA, 2025
Vehicle-days, total, thousand15.33116.060-4.5250.756
in renovation00×20.718
in conservation01.460-100.07.087
due to atmospheric conditions and other reasons in outage0.9130.365150.116.222
in work14.41814.2351.3206.729
Working time efficiency coefficient, %94.088.66.182.4

2024 data: previous edition of the same Armstat publication (housing_stock__2024). Percentage change is calculated from published values.

Armstat, “Housing Stock and Communal Economy of the Republic of Armenia in 2025”, chapter 6 (PDF)

Household solid waste, snow and other loads transported by special-purpose vehicles, urban settlements

IndicatorLori, 2025Lori, 2024Change, %RA, 2025
The volume of household solid waste transported to waste accumulators (waste) — total, thsd. m³77.866.716.62 760.7
The volume of household solid waste transported to waste accumulators (waste) — per 1,000 urban population, m³609.8524.916.21 397.1
Amount of snow and other loads waste transported to waste accumulators (waste) — total, tons18218-91.73 572
Amount of snow and other loads waste transported to waste accumulators (waste) — per 1,000 urban population, kg141.11 715.5-91.81 807.7

2024 data: previous edition of the same Armstat publication (housing_stock__2024). Percentage change is calculated from published values.

Armstat, “Housing Stock and Communal Economy of the Republic of Armenia in 2025”, chapter 6 (PDF)

Urban sanitary cleaning by city

SettlementNumber of special-purpose vehicles, units — totalNumber of special-purpose vehicles, units — of which: garbage trucksTransported — household solid waste, thsd m³Transported — Snow and other loads, tons
Vanadzor231429.60
Alaverdi755.80
Akhtala223.418
Tumanyan221.10
Spitak1127.70
Stepanavan438.00
Tashir322.20
Total6873662 760.73 572

Armstat, “Housing Stock and Communal Economy of the Republic of Armenia in 2025”, chapter 6 (PDF)

7. Urban road economy

Total length of streets and crossings in urban settlements

IndicatorLori, 2025Lori, 2024Change, %RA, 2025
Total507.4496.22.34 043.7
ground98.398.10.2841.7
improved409.1398.12.83 202.0

Unit: km. 2024 data: previous edition of the same Armstat publication (housing_stock__2024). Percentage change is calculated from published values.

Armstat, “Housing Stock and Communal Economy of the Republic of Armenia in 2025”, chapter 7 (PDF)

Total area of streets, crossings and squares (incl. sidewalks) in urban settlements

IndicatorLori, 2025Lori, 2024Change, %RA, 2025
Total4 314.84 268.81.144 499.3
of which: improved3 364.23 326.51.137 105.5

Unit: thousand m². 2024 data: previous edition of the same Armstat publication (housing_stock__2024). Percentage change is calculated from published values.

Armstat, “Housing Stock and Communal Economy of the Republic of Armenia in 2025”, chapter 7 (PDF)

Urban road economy by city

SettlementTotal area of streets, crossings and squares (incl. sidewalks), thsd. m² — totalTotal area of streets, crossings and squares (incl. sidewalks), thsd. m² — of which: improvedThe total length of streets and crossings at the end of the year, km — totalThe total length of streets and crossings at the end of the year, km — of which: improved
Vanadzor1 809.01 723.0162.0159.0
Alaverdi331.0320.043.041.0
Akhtala186.524.332.026.4
Tumanyan160.041.827.57.2
Spitak530.0253.0108.057.0
Stepanavan824.0700.075.470.4
Tashir474.3302.159.548.1
Total44 499.337 105.54 043.73 202.0

Armstat, “Housing Stock and Communal Economy of the Republic of Armenia in 2025”, chapter 7 (PDF)

Other table groups

#go-to-top,.go-to-top-button,#tie-wrapper #go-to-top{display:none !important;}